Line dance

Wide Open Highway

Danced to “Dead Man's Hand” by Moonshine Bandits.

Improver4 wall32 countDan Albro (USA) - 2 March 2026
Step sheet on CopperKnob

Played at The Westerner

Bars that play it

Every bar has its go-to setlist

Here's where this one shows up.

The Westerner
West Valley City · Wednesdays & Thursdays & Fridays & Saturdays

Also on those floors

The rest of their setlist

✓Wide Open Highwaythis page
The WolfImprover
DeluluIntermediate
Honky Tonk WayIntermediate
Browse all dances

More on the Wide Open Highway line dance

Questions people ask

What song is the Wide Open Highway line dance danced to?+

The Wide Open Highway is most commonly danced to “Dead Man's Hand” by Moonshine Bandits. Any upbeat track in a similar tempo works once you know the steps.

How many counts is the Wide Open Highway line dance?+

32 counts across 4 walls. The same sequence repeats, rotating 90° to face a new wall each time until you're back to where you started.

Is the Wide Open Highway an improver line dance?+

Yes, the Wide Open Highway is rated improver. If you're new to line dancing, get comfortable with basic grapevines and triple steps first, then drill it one 8-count at a time.

Do you need a partner to dance the Wide Open Highway?+

No. Like every line dance, the Wide Open Highway is danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, so you can join in without a partner.

How do I practice the Wide Open Highway at home?+

Work through the step sheet one 8-count at a time at a slow tempo. Once each section feels automatic, chain two together, then run the whole dance to music.

What is a line dance?+

A line dance is a choreographed sequence danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, no partner needed. The Wide Open Highway repeats the same 32-count sequence, turning to face a new wall each time through. Once the counts click, you can join in the moment the song comes on.