Line dance

Check Your Breaks

Danced to “RATATA” by Skrillex, Missy Elliott & Mr. Oizo.

Intermediate4 wall32 countAnthony Gordon (USA)
Step sheet on CopperKnob

Played at Windy City Line Dance Mania

Bars that play it

Every bar has its go-to setlist

Here's where this one shows up.

Also on those floors

The rest of their setlist

✓Check Your Breaksthis page
DeluluIntermediate
T.G.I.F.Intermediate
Honky Tonk WayIntermediate
Browse all dances

More on the Check Your Breaks line dance

Questions people ask

What song is the Check Your Breaks line dance danced to?+

The Check Your Breaks is most commonly danced to “RATATA” by Skrillex, Missy Elliott & Mr. Oizo. Any upbeat track in a similar tempo works once you know the steps.

How many counts is the Check Your Breaks line dance?+

32 counts across 4 walls. The same sequence repeats, rotating 90° to face a new wall each time until you're back to where you started.

Is the Check Your Breaks an intermediate line dance?+

Yes, the Check Your Breaks is rated intermediate. If you're new to line dancing, get comfortable with basic grapevines and triple steps first, then drill it one 8-count at a time.

Do you need a partner to dance the Check Your Breaks?+

No. Like every line dance, the Check Your Breaks is danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, so you can join in without a partner.

How do I practice the Check Your Breaks at home?+

Work through the step sheet one 8-count at a time at a slow tempo. Once each section feels automatic, chain two together, then run the whole dance to music.

What is a line dance?+

A line dance is a choreographed sequence danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, no partner needed. The Check Your Breaks repeats the same 32-count sequence, turning to face a new wall each time through. Once the counts click, you can join in the moment the song comes on.