Line dance

Baby Don't Rush

Danced to “Don't Rush (feat. Vince Gill)” by Kelly Clarkson.

Improver2 wall32 countPeter Healy (UK)
Step sheet on CopperKnob

Played at The MUSE Bourbon Bar & Grill

Bars that play it

Every bar has its go-to setlist

Here's where this one shows up.

Also on those floors

The rest of their setlist

✓Baby Don't Rushthis page
The VibeIntermediate
Out Like ThatIntermediate
3 Tequila FloorIntermediate
Browse all dances

More on the Baby Don't Rush line dance

Questions people ask

What song is the Baby Don't Rush line dance danced to?+

The Baby Don't Rush is most commonly danced to “Don't Rush (feat. Vince Gill)” by Kelly Clarkson. Any upbeat track in a similar tempo works once you know the steps.

How many counts is the Baby Don't Rush line dance?+

32 counts across 2 walls. The same sequence repeats, rotating 180° to face the opposite wall each time until you're back to where you started.

Is the Baby Don't Rush an improver line dance?+

Yes, the Baby Don't Rush is rated improver. If you're new to line dancing, get comfortable with basic grapevines and triple steps first, then drill it one 8-count at a time.

Do you need a partner to dance the Baby Don't Rush?+

No. Like every line dance, the Baby Don't Rush is danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, so you can join in without a partner.

How do I practice the Baby Don't Rush at home?+

Work through the step sheet one 8-count at a time at a slow tempo. Once each section feels automatic, chain two together, then run the whole dance to music.

What is a line dance?+

A line dance is a choreographed sequence danced solo in rows. Everyone does the same steps facing the same way, no partner needed. The Baby Don't Rush repeats the same 32-count sequence, turning to face a new wall each time through. Once the counts click, you can join in the moment the song comes on.

Baby Don't Rush Line Dance — Song & Counts | Walls